Immigration Solicitors UK

Defending Rights and Delivering Results

Tel: 020 8681 5128   |   Fax: 020 8686 9776   |   Find Us ›

Contact Us

For help with immigration and visas please contact our Croydon Offices:

020 8681 5128

Online Enquiry

Find Us

Recent News RSS

9th March 2014

Challenging Decisions Refusing ‘Adult Dependant Relatives’ Entry Clearance to the UK

Barnes Harrild & Dyer, are specialist immigration solicitors based in Croydon. We write this Article ... Read more ›

7th January 2013

New Settlement Route for Commonwealth HM Armed Forces

Many will recall various accounts of Commonwealth citizen recruits in the British army being denied ... Read more ›

Tier 1 – Entrepreneurs and Investors

Tier 1 (Entrepreneurs)

The Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) category is designed to encourage individuals who wish to establish, join or takeover one or more businesses in the UK.

Individuals may switch into this category from within the UK.

It is a requirement of the rules that the applicant must demonstrate that they have the requisite knowledge of the English language and have sufficient funds to maintain themselves initially in the UK. Further,  the applicant must score enough points as stipulated in the UK immigration rules to qualify to reside in the UK in this category. They must score a minimum of 10 points in the English language section and 10 points in the maintenance section. They must have access to a minimum amount of funds, the funds must be held in a regulated financial institution and the money be disposable in the UK. For this they must score a further 75 points.

Subject to the immigration rules this category may lead to indefinite leave to remain in the UK.


Tier 1 (Investors)

The Tier 1 (Investor) category is designed to enable individuals of high net worth to be granted leave to remain in the UK in the event that they wish to make substantial investments in the UK.

Individuals may switch into this category from within the UK and there is no English language or maintenance requirement in this category.

The client must satisfy that they: -

  • Have a minimum of £1 million which is their own money and it must be held in a regulated UK financial institution. The money must be disposable in the United Kingdom; or
  • Have personal assets exceeding £2 million (after taking into account any liabilities) and
  • Not less than £1 million under their control and held in a regulated UK financial institution. This can include money loaned to them on the proviso that the financial institution providing the loan is regulated by the Financial Services Authority.

It is a further requirement that the applicant must, within three months of their entry to the UK, have invested an amount of money, as specified by the Home Office, in active and trading UK companies.

Subject to the immigration rules this category may lead to indefinite leave to remain in the UK.