Immigration Solicitors UK

Defending Rights and Delivering Results

Tel: 020 8681 5128   |   Fax: 020 8686 9776   |   Find Us ›

Contact Us

For help with immigration and visas please contact our Croydon Offices:

020 8681 5128

Online Enquiry

Find Us

Recent News RSS

9th March 2014

Challenging Decisions Refusing ‘Adult Dependant Relatives’ Entry Clearance to the UK

Barnes Harrild & Dyer, are specialist immigration solicitors based in Croydon. We write this Article ... Read more ›

7th January 2013

New Settlement Route for Commonwealth HM Armed Forces

Many will recall various accounts of Commonwealth citizen recruits in the British army being denied ... Read more ›

Tier 1 – General and Post Study Work

Tier 1 (General)

The Tier 1 (General) category is designed to allow highly skilled workers who are non British or EU nationals to either work or to seek employment or  to set up in business and live in the UK.

It is a requirement of the rules that an applicant must demonstrate that they have the requisite knowledge of the English language and have sufficient funds to maintain themselves upon their initial entry to the UK. Furthermore, the applicant must score enough points as stipulated in the UK immigration rules to qualify to reside in the UK in the categories of qualifications, previous earnings, UK experience (if applicable) and age.

An applicant must score a minimum of 10 points in the English language section, 10 points in the maintenance section and a further 75 points in the categories of qualifications, previous earnings, UK experience (if applicable) and age.

If successful, the applicant will first be granted an initial period of two years leave to remain in the UK and may extend this for a subsequent three years. After the period of five years the applicant will be eligible to apply for indefinite leave to remain in the UK.

Dependents may also apply to remain on the basis of the main applicant’s application.


Tier 1 (Post study Work)

Important update: -

The UK government has announced that the post study work route will be closed from April 2012. However, those graduating with a recognised degree, PGCE or PGDE will be able to switch into Tier 2 where the normal requirements will apply except for the Resident Labour Market test.

Those currently eligible to apply for Post Study Work are those who were previously granted leave to remain in the following categories: -

  • Fresh Talent visa
  • IGS or SEGS visas
  • Students
  • Student nurses
  • Students re-sitting exams or writing up a thesis
  • Those on Tier 4 visas

An applicant must score a minimum of 10 points in the English language section, 10 points in the maintenance section and a further 75 points in the attributes criteria.

A successful applicant may remain in the UK for a period of two years in this category after which they may switch into another Tier 1 or 2 category as long as they satisfy the criteria.