Immigration Solicitors UK

Defending Rights and Delivering Results

Tel: 020 8681 5128   |   Fax: 020 8686 9776   |   Find Us ›

Contact Us

For help with immigration and visas please contact our Croydon Offices:

020 8681 5128

Online Enquiry

Find Us

Recent News RSS

9th March 2014

Challenging Decisions Refusing ‘Adult Dependant Relatives’ Entry Clearance to the UK

Barnes Harrild & Dyer, are specialist immigration solicitors based in Croydon. We write this Article ... Read more ›

7th January 2013

New Settlement Route for Commonwealth HM Armed Forces

Many will recall various accounts of Commonwealth citizen recruits in the British army being denied ... Read more ›

Visas and Leave to Remain in the UK

If you wish to enter the UK from outside the EU then you will need to apply for ‘entry clearance’. Likewise, if you are already in the UK without permission, or wish to extend a visa already given, then an in-country application will have to be made to the UKBA.

Application for entry clearance is made to an Entry Clearance Officer, usually at a British Embassy, High Commission or consulate abroad. On arrival at a port in the UK an immigration officer will convert the entry clearance into leave to enter but may, in certain circumstances, revoke the entry clearance.

There are, under the rules, many categories of visitor that can be issued a visa to enter the UK. Visas to enter or remain in the UK can be issued under the immigration rules (including the Points Based System) or by the application of Home Office policies and concessions that operate outside the rules.

The immigration rules provide a number of grounds on which entry clearance or leave to remain can be refused. These grounds are expansive and are the subject of a great deal of case law decided by the courts. We have considerable experience of Entry Clearance Officers unlawfully refusing entry clearance. Our specialist help from the start of an application will ensure that it has the best chance of succeeding. There is an appeals system but this causes additional delay and costs that may be avoided if the application is professionally prepared to its best advantage.

Our London based team of visa solicitors and their highly skilled support staff are experts in providing advice and assistance in preparing applications for entry to the UK, extending current leave to remain in the UK and switching into new immigration categories.

Our specialist team has a high success rate in assisting clients in making the full range of in-country and entry clearance applications, including those relating to spouses, partners, families (including children), marriage visas, visitors and students. The Points Based System sets out the requirements for those that wish to enter for highly skilled employment, or as skilled workers who have a job and sponsor, for post study work, for business purposes (entrepreneurs and investors), for sporting or entertainment purposes, and for students.

In addition, we offer our expertise in advising and preparing applications for our clients and their family’s indefinite leave to remain in the UK and European Union law applications.

In a number of situations we can ensure that applications to the Home Office will result in decisions being made on the same day thereby avoiding delays and the inconvenience that would otherwise be caused by documents (such as passports) being retained by the Home Office.

We will, at the outset, make a full assessment of your situation and will provide an accurate and honest appraisal of your prospects of success before undertaking any work on your behalf. We will advise on all of the relevant immigration legislation and rules (and the required documentation) so that you can make informed decisions regarding your application thereby maximising the prospects of success.

The laws and rules relating to UK immigration are constantly evolving and as experts in this field our dedicated team will monitor any changes to the law on a day by day basis. We will ensure that you are kept informed of all developments and that your application is tailored to take account of any changes to the law or immigration rules.