Immigration Solicitors UK

Defending Rights and Delivering Results

Tel: 020 8681 5128   |   Fax: 020 8686 9776   |   Find Us ›

Contact Us

For help with immigration and visas please contact our Croydon Offices:

020 8681 5128

Online Enquiry

Find Us

Recent News RSS

9th March 2014

Challenging Decisions Refusing ‘Adult Dependant Relatives’ Entry Clearance to the UK

Barnes Harrild & Dyer, are specialist immigration solicitors based in Croydon. We write this Article ... Read more ›

7th January 2013

New Settlement Route for Commonwealth HM Armed Forces

Many will recall various accounts of Commonwealth citizen recruits in the British army being denied ... Read more ›

Visitors Visas

General visitors to the UK need to be aware that those who are UK nationals, EU nationals or nationals of non UK visa national countries may enter the UK without obtaining prior permission via entry clearance. In the case of non-visa nationals they may enter the UK for a period not exceeding six months for the purpose of a visit. Nationals of UK visa national countries are required to obtain entry clearance before visiting the UK. All entry clearance applications must be made from outside the UK at a UK designated post in the country where the applicant is living.

In order to meet the requirements of entering the UK as a visitor the proposed visitor must demonstrate that : -

  • The visit will last a maximum of 6 months
  • The intention is to leave the UK at the end of the visit
  • The visitor has sufficient funds to cover the cost of maintenance and accommodation in the UK without the need to work or to rely on public funds

Furthermore, the proposed visitor must demonstrate that they have sufficient ties in the country where they currently reside, such as finances, employment or family which demonstrates that they will leave the UK at the end of their visit.

The visitor may rely on a sponsor, who is resident in the UK, to provide assurances that they will finance the cost of any visit and provide food and accommodation for the duration of the visit.

In the case of child visitors they must demonstrate that they are under eighteen years of age and that suitable arrangements have been made for their travel, reception and care whilst in the UK.

In addition to the above, there are a number of visit types which have particular requirements. These include: -

  • Visitors seeking to enter or remain for private medical treatment
  • Parents of a child at school
  • Visitors seeking to enter for the purpose of marriage or to enter into a civil partnership
  • Student visitors
  • Approved destination agreement with China
  • Business visitors
  • Sports visitors
  • Entertainer visitors

The right of appeal against a refusal of entry clearance is only granted to those who are visiting a family member or members.